Monday, March 5, 2012
[…] Explanation to come, but first, let me throw some more law at you.


If you are still employed, all overtime wages earned are due on the payday for the next payroll period. (See California Labor Code §204). California Labor Code § 201 states in part, with limited exceptions “if an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”   In the case of an employee quitting rather than being discharged, California Labor Code § 202 applies: “If an employee…quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.”